NATIONAL TRANSPORT AWARDS

12 October 2017

Westminster Park Plaza Hotel, London, SE1 7UT

NTA: National Transport Awards

13 Oct

Westminster Park Plaza Hotel, London, SE1 7UT

WINNERS

Winners of the National Transport Awards 2016


Transport Local Authority of the Year

WINNER: Brighton & Hove City Council

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Aberdeenshire Council


Improvements to Bus Services

WINNER: LibertyBus Jersey – Growing ridership through good practice and innovation

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Transport for West Midlands - New Platinum buses introduce gold service as standard


Excellence in Cycling and Walking

WINNER: Leicester City Council – Connecting Leicester - Pedestrian and cycling links in the city centre


Road Safety, Traffic Management & Enforcement

WINNER: Transport for London - Safer Lorry Scheme

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Bedford Borough Council - Union Street Turbo-style Roundabout


Rail Operator of the Year

WINNER: Hull Trains


Ferry Operator of the Year

WINNER: MBNA Thames Clippers

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Caledonian MacBrayne


Bus Operator of the Year

WINNER: National Express West Midlands

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Plymouth Citybus


City-Region Transport Authority of the Year

WINNER: Transport for West Midlands


Rail Station of the Year

WINNER: Network Rail - Manchester Victoria Station

HIGHLY COMMENDED: West Yorkshire Combined Authority – Apperley Bridge


Port of the Year

WINNER: Port of Dover


Airport of the Year

WINNER: Heathrow Airport - Terminal 2

HIGHLY COMMENDED: London Luton Airport


Transport Supplier of the Year

WINNER: BAM Nuttall

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Trueform


Contribution to Sustainable Transport

WINNER: First Group Plc – Bristol 2015 European Green Capital

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Aberdeen City Council, Aberdeen City Region Hydrogen Strategy and Action Plan 2015-2025


Most Innovative Transport Project

WINNER: Clearview Intelligence, Transport Scotland, BEAR (Scotland), Transport Research Institute at Edinburgh Napier University and Amey – Sheriffhall Intelligence Road Stud Scheme


Excellence in Technology

WINNER: Alexander Dennis - Virtual Electric zero-emission flexibility with the Enviro400VE


Transport Team/Partnership of the Year

WINNER: West Yorkshire Combined Authority - travel2train

HIGHLY COMMENDED: MTR Crossrail - MTR and Network Rail for collaborative working on the TfL Rail line

Atkins - Staffordshire Alliance


Travel Information & Marketing

WINNER: Transport Scotland, Amey, Fife Council, Police Scotland, Stagecoach and ScotRail – Forth Road Bridge Travel Plan


Frontline Employee of the Year

WINNER: Frank Hoffman - Transport for London

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Godfred Boateng - Network Rail (High Speed)
Victoria Garcia - Brighton and Hove Bus and Coach Company
Dave Gerrard - National Express
Kamel Menous - Amey
Graham Palmer - Northern
Robert Steadman - Train Operator, London Underground
Mike Tyler- Govia Thameslink Railway
Demi Wylie - Caledonian MacBrayne


Outstanding Contribution to Transport

WINNER: The Rt Hon Sir Patrick McLoughlin MP


Construction and Engineering Project of the Year

WINNER: Mace, Atkins and Network Rail - Birmingham New Street Station

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Transport for Greater Manchester and Balfour Beatty – Leigh to Ellenbrook Guided Busway


Outstanding Services to Transport

WINNER: Nicola Shaw CBE

PLATINUM SPONSORS
GOLD SPONSORS
SUPPORTERS

Portobello Partnership Ltd, Registered in Scotland No. 240842
VAT Trading Office: 27 Beaufort Court, Admirals Way, London E14 9XL
Registered Office: 61 Dublin Street, Edinburgh EH3 6NL

Transport Times Events