LONDON TRANSPORT AWARDS

1 March 2018

Park Plaza Riverbank, SE1 7TJ

LTA: London Transport Awards

2 March

Park Plaza Riverbank London, SE1 7TJ

WINNERS

Winners of the 2017 London Transport Awards 


Transport Borough of the Year

WINNER: London Borough of Waltham Forest


Rail Operator of the Year

WINNER: MTR Crossrail


Bus Operator of the Year

WINNER: East London Bus and Coach Co (Stagecoach London)


Outstanding Contribution to Local Transport in London

WINNER: Councillor Heather Acton


Outstanding Contribution to Transport Across London

WINNER: Roger Blake


Most Effective Road Safety, Traffic Management & Enforcement Project

WINNER: London Borough of Bromley, The Evolution of Road Safety


Airport of the Year

WINNER: London City Airport


Most Innovative Transport Project

WINNER: Virgin Trains, Digital Ease of Boarding (DEBs) at Euston


Contribution to Sustainable Transport

WINNER: Go-Ahead London, Waterloo Bus Garage - Electric Bus Project


Excellence in Technology

WINNER: KeolisAmey Docklands, Self Powered Rail Condition Monitoring


Excellence in Cycling and Walking

WINNER: Cycle Training UK and Lambeth Council, Positive Spin and Silver Cycling


Transport Team/Partnership of the Year

WINNER: Baker Street Quarter Partnership, Smarter Deliveries and Smarter Recycling


Transport Supplier of the Year

WINNER: Trueform Engineering Ltd


Travel Information & Marketing

WINNER: Transport for London, Enhanced On Board Next Stop Sign


Frontline Employee of the Year

WINNER: Ayesha Sheikh, Customer Sales Experience, Assistant, MTR Crossrail

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Highly Commend: Godfred Boateng, Customer Service Assistant, Network Rail (High Speed)
Highly Commend: Jerome Creary, Revenue Control Inspector, London Underground
Highly Commend: Hayley Hudson, Customer Service Assistant, Transport for London
Highly Commend: Philip Lawrence, Customer Service Assistant, London Underground
Highly Commend: Paul Naylor, Customer Service Assistant, London Underground
Highly Commend: Danny Petrie, Bus Driver, Stagecoach London
Highly Commend: Dave Waller, Bus Driver, Stagecoach London


The Stuart Ross; Young Transport Communications Professional of the Year

WINNER: Sandeep Dhillon

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Highly Commend: Emma Love, MTR Crossrail
Highly Commend: Jane Sherry, London Borough of Waltham Forest


LU Station Customer Service Team of the Year

WINNER: Camden Town


Transport Consultant of the Year

WINNER: Steer Davies Gleave, Helping London grow: through partnership, innovation and efficiency


Employer of the Year

WINNER: MBNA Thames Clippers

GOLD SPONSORS
SUPPORTERS

Portobello Partnership Ltd, Registered in Scotland No. 240842
VAT Trading Office: 27 Beaufort Court, Admirals Way, London E14 9XL
Registered Office: 61 Dublin Street, Edinburgh EH3 6NL

Transport Times Events